SWEDESD

Preliminary program

Sunday 21 August

09.15 – 10.15 Registration, Networking, Signup for a Field Trip [Campus Entrance] Coffee [B51]

10.15 – 12.00 I Opening Ceremonies [B51]
Session Chair - Professor Charles Hopkins, UNESCO Chair, York University
Olle Jansson, Advisers to the Vice-Chancellor, Campus Uppsala - Uppsala University 
Mats Djurberg, Secretary General, Swedish National Commission for UNESCO
Björn Jansson, Mayor, Gotland Municipality
Magnus Persson, President, The Learning Teacher Network
Elisabet Nihlfors, Dean of faculty of Educational Science, Uppsala University
Eva Friman, Director, SWEDESD, Uppsala University

Charles Hopkins
Olle Jansson
Mats Djurberg

Björn Jansson
Magnus Persson
Elisabet Nihlfors
Elisabet Nihlfors
Eva Friman

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch [Campus Restaurant]

13.00 – 14.15 II. Opening Plenary [B51]
Session Chair - Magnus Persson, Learning Teacher Network
Connecting quality education, ESD and the SDGs
Dr Aaron Benavot, Director of the Global Monitoring Report UNESCO. He will address quality education and ESD, and how it is linked to the Sustainable Development Goals. 

Dr Aaron Benavot

14.15 – 14.30 Break [Campus Restaurant]

14.30 – 16.30 III Group Discussions by Geographic Regions
Updates on ESD in TEIs. Sharing experiences on what teacher education institutions have done in ESD since 2014. What is working well? What are the areas of development? What is your recommendations?

1. Asia Pacific Region | Chair - Tomonori Ichinose [B11]
2. Africa & Mediterranean Region | Chair - Rosemary Moyana [B14]
3. Europe | Chair - Pete Higgins [E35]
4. North America, Latin America and the Caribbean | Chair - Lorna Down [B15]
5. AA3 Sweden | Chair - Ingrid Engdahl [E39]

18.30 – 20.00 Informal dinner (If nice weather: picnic in Almedalen)

Monday 22 August

09.00 – 09.15 Opening of the day [B51]

09.15 – 10.00 IV Plenary – Quality Education [B51]
Irmelie Halinen, Head of curriculum development with Finnish National Board of Education. She will address curriculum development and ESD and how this can contribute to quality education. Session Chair - Shepherd Urenje.

Irmeli Halinen

Presentation (pdf)

10.00 – 10.30 Morning break [Campus Restaurant]

10.30  – 12.00 V Small Group Discussions on Quality Education
Special interest discussions on state of the art and major issues specific to the groups.

1. Curriculum: content, skills, and competencies | Chair - Kerstin Sonnesson [B22]
2. Pedagogy | Chair - Lorna Down [E30]
3. Policy | Chair - Munawar Mirza [E35]
4. Research | Chair - Victor Nolet [B11]
5. Primary & Secondary | Chair - Tungalag Baljir [B25]
6. Early Childhood Education | Chair - Jenny Ritchie [B15]

12.00 – 13.00 Lunch [Campus Restaurant]

13.00 – 15.00 VI Panel – Online platform Teacher Education and ESD [B51]
Examples of scaling teacher education through online platforms at institutional, regional and global levels.

Chair - Rosalyn McKeown
Torvald Jacobsson, TheGoal.org, YMP - Young Masters Programme on Sustainable Development
Victor Nolet, Western Washington University, USA
Pete Higgins, University of Edinburgh, Scotland
Shepherd Urenje, SWEDESD
TBA
Questions & Answers

Pete Higgins
Torvald Jakobsson
Victor Nolet
Shepherd Urenje


15.00 – 16.30 VIl Poster Session with tea and coffee service [Campus Restaurant]
Posters will be displayed in the following themes: Curriculum, Pedagogy, Research, Primary & Secondary, Early Childhood Education, Higher Education and other.

17.30 – 19.00 Mingle at the County Governor’s Residence

Tuesday 23 August

09.00 – 09.15 Opening of the day [B51]

09.15 – 10.45 VIII Small Group Discussions. More than sustainability content: addressing SDGs, pedagogies, ESD competencies, and whole school approaches. How has ESD changed in your region since the beginning of the Decade in 2005? What is currently being emphasized? What has been de-emphasized?

1. Asia Pacific Region | Chair - Eng Tek Ong [B11]
2. Africa & Mediterranean Region | Chair – Manoah Muchanga [B14]
3. Europe Region | Chair - Victoria Thorenson
4. North America, Latin America & the Caribbean | Chair - Henderson Nurse
5. AA3 Sweden | Chair - Carl Lindberg
6. Directors and Representatives of Ministries of Education (Relationship between GAP, Incheon Declaration, The 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, The Education 2030 Framework for Action, and Rethinking education: towards a global common good?) | Chair - Magnus Persson

10.45 – 11.00 Morning break [Campus Restaurant]

11.00 – 13.00 IX Open Space/University
This space is open for participants to suggest topics that they feel has not been covered. These topics will be displayed and other participants will sign in. 

Possible topics include:
- Equity and gender in teacher education
- Whole institutional approaches
- Online learning platform for ESD & pre-service teachers
Topics for discussion will be posted Sunday to Monday evening.

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch [Campus Restaurant]

14.00 – 15.00 X Plenary Panel – Professional Development for Faculties of Education
This session highlights research in education to provide professional development opportunities for participants.

Session Chair - Dzintra Ilisko
Kerstin Sonesson, Associate Professor in Environmental Education and in Ecology, Malmö University, Sweden
Neil Powell, professor, SWEDESD, Uppsala University
Dr Lorna Down, School of Education, University of the West Indies

-Reflections from the UNESCO Chair and Rapporteur

Kerstin Sonesson
Neil Powell
Dr Lorna Down


15.00 – 15.15 Afternoon break [Almedalen]

15.15 – 17.00 XI Field trips [Starts from Almedalen. Note! Be in time]
- Solberga School, Upper secondary school
- Biogas Gotland
- Agricultural school, Lovsta
-  Fenomenalen, Science center for children (and adults)
- City tour on foot
- Own choice of the Gotland Art Week program
(Select your choice of locations during registration on 21th August.)

19.00 – 21.00 Official dinner
(Gathered at Almedalen at 18:30 for a common walk to the dinner venue.)

Wednesday 24 August

09.00 – 09.15 Opening of the day [B51]

09.15 – 11.30 XII Group discussions on Scaling up ESD in TEIs
How can we increase the number of TEIs offering ESD in their teacher-preparation programs and in-service professional development?

1. Asia Pacific Region | Chairs - Intzar Butt & Jude Duarte [B11]
2. Africa & Mediterranean Region | Chairs - Ravhee Bholah & Philemon Mukisa [B14]
3. Europe | Chairs - Jana Doulha & Gerben de Vries [E35]
4. North America, Latin America and the Caribbean | Chairs - Garth Pickard & Lauren McClanahan [B15]
5. AA3 | Chair - Ingrid Pramling Samuelsson [E30]

11.30 – 12.30 XIII Closing Session [B51]
Summary of the enablers, barriers, and action items of scaling-up ESD in the countries in their region. Call on the lead rapporteur to present the draft Visby Declaration.

Sessions Co-Chairs – Charles Hopkins & Rosalyn McKeown
- Reporting back from regional groups
- Complete evaluation forms
- Complete pledges
- Visby Declaration on ESD and Teacher Education
- Closing business

12.30 – 13.30 Lunch [Campus Restaurant]

13.30 - Onwards Departures from Visby